Sea Buckthorn Oil, the perfect skin care oil
Sea buckthorn oil, fruit oil & seed oil
Sea buckthorn oil is extracted from sea buckthorn berries in two ways. The first way sea buckthorn oil can be extracted is by squeeze from the peel and juice and gives a rich dark red oil. This sea buckthorn fruit oil is extra rich in the monounsaturated fatty acid Omega 7 and can for example have extra good effect on dry mucous membranes. Sea buckthorn fruit oil is a thin and light oil that is excellent for skin care and face care products. Omega 7 is a fatty acid that is part of our skin's fat layer, which means that as an antioxidant it helps the skin to fight free radicals that are in our environment. Sea buckthorn fruit oil also has a softening effect and nourishes your skin.
The other sea buckthorn oil that is pressed from the sea buckthorn berries comes from the seeds. This oil has a higher content of Omega 3 and 6, among other nutritious ingredients. It is in the seeds that about 89% of the unsaturated fatty acids are found. The sea buckthorn berry's largest share of Vitamin E is also found in the seeds. The sea buckthorn oil from the seeds is lighter compared to the fruit oil, but both work excellently as skin care oils for face and body in skin care products.